Privacy and Disclaimer

PRIVACY NOTICE


NEATH PORT TALBOT CBC - ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT SERVICES

INTRODUCTION
From the 25th May 2018 the new General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) will govern how we deal with your information.

This Privacy Notice sets out: (1) how we use your information; and (2) the new rights you will have in relation to your information from 25th May 2018.

Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council is the data controller (for the purposes of the GDPR) in relation to the personal data that we hold.

INFORMATION WE HOLD:

The information we hold will be personal information and/or business information as detailed below.

Personal information

In order to support you as a potential new business/existing business we need to collect and hold personal information about you. This could include (but is not limited to) the following:

  • Name
  • Position in business
  • Address
  • Telephone numbers
  • E-mail addresses
  • Age range
  • Criminal conviction(s)

How we use your personal information

Personal information collected will be used as follows:

  • To respond to an enquiry that you have made to the Team
  • To inform you of potential support that may be available to assist you
  • To provide you with information relevant to your enquiry
  • To process an application for funding made by you
  • Where relevant to process and manage tenancies at Sandfields Business Centre
  • Where relevant to invite and process applications to events organised by the Economic Development Service

 

Business Information

We need to collect information in relation to your business or business idea. This could include (but is not limited to) the following:

  • Business name
  • Business address
  • Telephone numbers
  • E-mail addresses
  • Website and social media addresses
  • Business type
  • Business sector
  • Number employed
  • Financial information including accounts, project forecasts, business bank account details
  • Funding Applications which include project details and costs, business background, activities and operation, market and marketing information, accreditations held, business objectives, staffing and training
  • Information relating to any regulatory or statutory requirements such as food hygiene ratings, environmental health, etc. as appropriate
  • Details of our contact with you.

We will collect and hold information about your business and the detail of our contacts with you in order to:

  • Respond to enquiries
  • Process, evaluate and monitor funding applications
  • Send you, with your agreement, information (e.g. newsletters, events, training, etc.) which may be relevant to your business
  • With your agreement, to promote your business on the NPT CBC Business Directory
  • Maintain an up to date profile of business activity in the County Borough
  • Contribute to the development of strategic plans – locally, regionally and nationally
  • Review and inform future services provided
  • Report on internal performance indicators

OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR USING YOUR INFORMATION

We will process your information on the following legal basis:

  1. The data processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject. Article 6 (c) GDPR
  2. The data processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller. Article 6 (e) GDPR.


HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION

Your information will be retained as long as your business is located in, and operates from Neath Port Talbot County Borough.

If your business ceases to trade, or moves out of the County Borough, your information will be retained for sufficient time to enable us to respond to any questions that may arise as a result.

Where your business has received grant funding your information will be retained as above and for up to a further six years in line with the council’s document retention policy.

When your information is no longer required, it will be securely destroyed.

Requests to be removed from our communications distribution lists and/or Business Directory can be made at any time by e-mailing business@npt.gov.uk


THIRD PARTIES WITH WHOM WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

The information may be shared with other departments of the Council:

  • in processing, evaluating and monitoring funding applications
  • in processing applications for events
  • in assessing potential projects
  • at the request of other departments to fulfil their obligations

We will not share your information with external third parties without your express agreement. However, your information may be shared with other organisations where we have a legal obligation to do so, or in relation to funding applications, for the purposes of the prevention or detection of fraud, the assessment of the application and the ongoing management of any funds advanced.

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR INFORMATION

The GDPR gives you a number of rights in relation to your information including the following:

  1. You can ask us for a copy of the information we hold about you and a description of how we use that information.
  2. If you believe that any information we hold on you may be inaccurate or incomplete and you are unable to correct this information yourself, you can require us to rectify these inaccuracies. 
  3. You can require us to erase your information in certain circumstances (excluding where the time limitations relating to funding received have not expired, queries may arise relating to your business ceasing to trade or operate in Neath Port Talbot).  
  4. You can require us to restrict the use of your information in certain circumstances.
  5. Where we process your information to perform a public task, you can object to us processing your information in certain circumstances.
  6. Where you have given your agreement to us to process your information for particular purposes (e.g. to send you newsletters, details of events, etc.) you may withdraw your agreement at any time
  7. You have the right to complain to the Information commissioner about any breach of your data protection rights. Details of how you can do this are on the Information Commissioners Office website www.ico.org.uk  This Privacy Notice may be updated from time to time. We will notify you in writing of any updates.


REVISIONS TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice may be updated from time to time. We will notify you in writing of any updates.


HOW TO CONTACT US

In the event of any queries regarding use of your personal data or to make any complaint regarding the collection please contact the Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council’s Data Protection Officer, Civic Centre, Port Talbot, SA13 1PJ.

 

Cookies

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another  website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

You can find more information about cookies at:

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.

Cookies used on our site

Name Category Domain Source Details More info
CookieControl Necessary .www.npt-business.co.uk Civic This cookie is set in order to remember the user's preferences in regards to cookies. www.civicuk.com/cookie-control/v8/documentation
ASP.NET_SessionId Necessary .www.npt-business.co.uk NPT Set automatically by the software that drives our website, this cookie is essential to the correct working of our website as you browse from page to page, and will expire when your visit is over. social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/19364.asp-net-web-applications-how-to-avoid-session-hijacking.aspx
__RequestVerificationToken Necessary .www.npt-business.co.uk NPT Set automatically by the software that drives our website, this cookie is essential to the correct working of our website as you browse from page to page, and will expire when your visit is over.  
yourAuthCookie Necessary .www.npt-business.co.uk NPT Set when you log in to password protected areas of the site.  
nptLang Preferences .www.npt-business.co.uk NPT NPT uses this to store your language setting.  
nptSitesQSLang Preferences .www.npt-business.co.uk NPT Used to store the user's language choice  
__cfduid Analysis .crazyegg.com Cloudflare Used to identify individual clients (anonymously) behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. Helps Cloudflare detect malicious visitors to our Customers’ websites and minimizes blocking legitimate users. It may be placed on the devices of our customers' End Users to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. It is necessary for supporting Cloudflare's security features. support.cloudflare.com/hc/en-us/articles/200170156-Understanding-the-Cloudflare-Cookies
_ceir Analysis .www.npt-business.co.uk Crazy Egg Track whether a visitor has visited the site before www.crazyegg.com/cookies
_cer.s Analysis .www.npt-business.co.uk Crazy Egg Visitor activity recording session unique ID, tracking host and start time www.crazyegg.com/cookies
_cer.v Analysis .www.npt-business.co.uk Crazy Egg Visitor activity recording unique ID, visit time and visit count www.crazyegg.com/cookies
fr Social Media .facebook.com Facebook User and browser ID; timestamp; miscellaneous other data. Facebook's primary advertising cookie, used to deliver, measure and improve the relevancy of ads. www.facebook.com/policy/cookies
1P_JAR Analysis .google.com Google These cookies are used to gather website statistics and track conversion rates.  
ANID Analysis, Social Media .google.com Google The NID cookie contains a unique ID Google uses to remember your preferences and other information, such as your preferred language (e.g. English), how many search results you wish to have shown per page (e.g. 10 or 20), and whether or not you wish to have Google’s SafeSearch filter turned on. policies.google.com/technologies/types?hl=en-GB
CONSENT Analysis, Social Media .google.com Google Stores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain.  
NID Analysis, Social Media .google.com Google The NID cookie contains a unique ID Google uses to remember your preferences and other information, such as your preferred language (e.g. English), how many search results you wish to have shown per page (e.g. 10 or 20), and whether or not you wish to have Google’s SafeSearch filter turned on. policies.google.com/technologies/types?hl=en-GB
_ga Analysis .npt-business.co.uk, .objective.co.uk Google Analytics Used to distinguish users. developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
_gali Analysis .npt-business.co.uk, .objective.co.uk Google Analytics Used by Google Analytics to determine which links on a page that are being clicked. developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
_gat Analysis .npt-business.co.uk, .objective.co.uk Google Analytics Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_. developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
_gid Analysis .npt-business.co.uk, .objective.co.uk Google Analytics Used to distinguish users. developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
_hjid Analysis .npt.gov.uk HotJar This cookie is set when the customer first lands on a page with the Hotjar script. It is used to persist the Hotjar User ID, unique to that site on the browser. help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/articles/115011789248-Hotjar-Cookies
_hjIncludedInSample Analysis .npt.gov.uk, .appsportal2.npt.gov.uk HotJar web analytics functionality and services from Hot Jar help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/articles/115011789248-Hotjar-Cookies
JSESSIONID Necessary .nr-data.net, ip.e-paycapita.com NPT a cookie generated by Servlet containers like Tomcat or Jetty and used for session management in J2EE web application for HTTP protocol. javarevisited.blogspot.com/2012/08/what-is-jsessionid-in-j2ee-web.html
ORA_WWV_APP_323 Necessary appsportal2.npt.gov.uk NPT Oracle Application Express session cookie values  
SF_USERS Necessary appsportal2.npt.gov.uk NPT Oracle Application Express session cookie values  
lang Social Media cdn.syndication.twimg.com Twitter Helps us to determine the language settings of the user’s browser, to better serve relevant information in the right language.  
player Social Media .vimeo.com Vimeo We use Vimeo to embed videos onto our website. These cookies are used by Vimeo to collect analytics tracking information. vimeo.com/cookie_policy
vuid Social Media .vimeo.com Vimeo Vimeo Analytics unique id. We use Vimeo to embed videos onto our website. These cookies are used by Vimeo to collect analytics tracking information. vimeo.com/cookie_policy
GPS Social Media .youtube.com Youtube / Google Registers a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location. policies.google.com/privacy
IDE Social Media .doubleclick.com Youtube / Google One of the main advertising cookies on non-Google sites is named ‘IDE‘ and is stored in browsers under the domain doubleclick.net. policies.google.com/technologies/types?hl=en-US
PREF Social Media .youtube.com Youtube / Google Registers a unique ID that is used by Google to keep statistics of how the visitor uses YouTube videos across different websites. support.google.com/youtube/answer/171780?hl=en-GB
developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage?hl=en-GB
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE Social Media .youtube.com Youtube / Google Tries to estimate the users' bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos. support.google.com/youtube/answer/171780?hl=en-GB
YSC Social Media .youtube.com Youtube / Google Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen. support.google.com/youtube/answer/171780?hl=en-GB

We use Google Analytics and Crazy Egg to collect information about how people use this site. We do this to make sure it is meeting its users’ needs and to understand how we could do it better. Google Analytics stores information about which pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This information cannot be used to identify you and we do not allow Google to use our analytics data. Crazy Egg stores information about where you click within a page. Again, the information cannot be used to identify you and we do not share it with anyone

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Manage Cookies

Disclaimer

The Neath Port Talbot Business Website and materials relating to Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council information, products and services (or third party information, products and services), are provided 'as is' without any representation or endorsement made and without warranty of any kind whether express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy. We do not warrant that the functions contained in the material contained in this site will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that this site or the server that make it available are free of viruses or represent the full functionality, accuracy, reliability of the materials. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including, without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from use or loss of use of, data, or profits, arising out of or in connection with the use of The Neath Port Talbot Business Website.