People, Places, Business

Privacy and Disclaimer

PRIVACY NOTICE


NEATH PORT TALBOT CBC - ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT SERVICES

INTRODUCTION
From the 25th May 2018 the new General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) will govern how we deal with your information.

This Privacy Notice sets out: (1) how we use your information; and (2) the new rights you will have in relation to your information from 25th May 2018.

Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council is the data controller (for the purposes of the GDPR) in relation to the personal data that we hold.

INFORMATION WE HOLD:

The information we hold will be personal information and/or business information as detailed below.

Personal information

In order to support you as a potential new business/existing business we need to collect and hold personal information about you. This could include (but is not limited to) the following:

  • Name
  • Position in business
  • Address
  • Telephone numbers
  • E-mail addresses
  • Age range
  • Criminal conviction(s)

How we use your personal information

Personal information collected will be used as follows:

  • To respond to an enquiry that you have made to the Team
  • To inform you of potential support that may be available to assist you
  • To provide you with information relevant to your enquiry
  • To process an application for funding made by you
  • Where relevant to process and manage tenancies at Sandfields Business Centre
  • Where relevant to invite and process applications to events organised by the Economic Development Service

 

Business Information

We need to collect information in relation to your business or business idea. This could include (but is not limited to) the following:

  • Business name
  • Business address
  • Telephone numbers
  • E-mail addresses
  • Website and social media addresses
  • Business type
  • Business sector
  • Number employed
  • Financial information including accounts, project forecasts, business bank account details
  • Funding Applications which include project details and costs, business background, activities and operation, market and marketing information, accreditations held, business objectives, staffing and training
  • Information relating to any regulatory or statutory requirements such as food hygiene ratings, environmental health, etc. as appropriate
  • Details of our contact with you.

We will collect and hold information about your business and the detail of our contacts with you in order to:

  • Respond to enquiries
  • Process, evaluate and monitor funding applications
  • Send you, with your agreement, information (e.g. newsletters, events, training, etc.) which may be relevant to your business
  • With your agreement, to promote your business on the NPT CBC Business Directory
  • Maintain an up to date profile of business activity in the County Borough
  • Contribute to the development of strategic plans – locally, regionally and nationally
  • Review and inform future services provided
  • Report on internal performance indicators

OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR USING YOUR INFORMATION

We will process your information on the following legal basis:

  1. The data processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject. Article 6 (c) GDPR
  2. The data processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller. Article 6 (e) GDPR.


HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION

Your information will be retained as long as your business is located in, and operates from Neath Port Talbot County Borough.

If your business ceases to trade, or moves out of the County Borough, your information will be retained for sufficient time to enable us to respond to any questions that may arise as a result.

Where your business has received grant funding your information will be retained as above and for up to a further six years in line with the council’s document retention policy.

When your information is no longer required, it will be securely destroyed.

Requests to be removed from our communications distribution lists and/or Business Directory can be made at any time by e-mailing business@npt.gov.uk


THIRD PARTIES WITH WHOM WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

The information may be shared with other departments of the Council:

  • in processing, evaluating and monitoring funding applications
  • in processing applications for events
  • in assessing potential projects
  • at the request of other departments to fulfil their obligations

We will not share your information with external third parties without your express agreement. However, your information may be shared with other organisations where we have a legal obligation to do so, or in relation to funding applications, for the purposes of the prevention or detection of fraud, the assessment of the application and the ongoing management of any funds advanced.

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR INFORMATION

The GDPR gives you a number of rights in relation to your information including the following:

  1. You can ask us for a copy of the information we hold about you and a description of how we use that information.
  2. If you believe that any information we hold on you may be inaccurate or incomplete and you are unable to correct this information yourself, you can require us to rectify these inaccuracies. 
  3. You can require us to erase your information in certain circumstances (excluding where the time limitations relating to funding received have not expired, queries may arise relating to your business ceasing to trade or operate in Neath Port Talbot).  
  4. You can require us to restrict the use of your information in certain circumstances.
  5. Where we process your information to perform a public task, you can object to us processing your information in certain circumstances.
  6. Where you have given your agreement to us to process your information for particular purposes (e.g. to send you newsletters, details of events, etc.) you may withdraw your agreement at any time
  7. You have the right to complain to the Information commissioner about any breach of your data protection rights. Details of how you can do this are on the Information Commissioners Office website www.ico.org.uk  This Privacy Notice may be updated from time to time. We will notify you in writing of any updates.


REVISIONS TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice may be updated from time to time. We will notify you in writing of any updates.


HOW TO CONTACT US

In the event of any queries regarding use of your personal data or to make any complaint regarding the collection please contact the Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council’s Data Protection Officer, Civic Centre, Port Talbot, SA13 1PJ.

 

Use of cookies

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another  website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

You can find more information about cookies at:

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.
 
You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work.
 
Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.
 
The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide (http://www.international-chamber.co.uk/). A list of all the cookies used on this website by category is set out below.
 
Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like e-commerce, cannot be provided.
 
Category 2: performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.
 
To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.
 
Category 3: functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.
 
By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Disclaimer

The Neath Port Talbot Business Website and materials relating to Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council information, products and services (or third party information, products and services), are provided 'as is' without any representation or endorsement made and without warranty of any kind whether express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy. We do not warrant that the functions contained in the material contained in this site will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that this site or the server that make it available are free of viruses or represent the full functionality, accuracy, reliability of the materials. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including, without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from use or loss of use of, data, or profits, arising out of or in connection with the use of The Neath Port Talbot Business Website.